P. 9.300(a). 3d 108, 113 (W.D.N.Y. The "Wherefore" clause or . Sometimes a party pursues what is known as an action for declaratory relief or declaratory judgment- for a trial court to declare their rights with respect to the application of a written document or instrument.In this manner, Florida Statute s. 86.021 states: Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or other article . Other cases similarly holding include Hernandez v.