evidentiary hearing michigan
[…] The court may apply the rules applicable to civil or criminal proceedings, as it deems appropriate. Act 386 of 1998. See also MCR 6.110(E). We review for an abuse of discretion a trial court's decision whether to conduct an evidentiary hearing. If, however, there has been a preliminary showing that the evidence is admissible, the court need not hold a separate evidentiary hearing on the question of whether the evidence should be excluded. Therefore, presenting witnesses at this stage serves no real purpose for the defendant. People v Crawford, 429 Mich 151, 156-157 (1987). MCL 712A.2d(4) provides, in relevant part: If the petition in a case designated under this section alleges an offense that if committed by an adult would be a felony or punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year, the court shall conduct a probable cause hearing not later than 14 days after the case is designated to determine whether there is probable cause to believe the offense was committed and whether there is probable cause to believe the juvenile committed the offense. Mich. Ct. R. 6.502(E) Expansion of the record or an evidentiary hearing can be ordered at the discretion of the judge. Specifically, an evidentiary hearing is enshrined by the right of due process.